Smith v. Acadia Marketing
[…] Moreover, we are not persuaded by claimant's argument that the Administrative Law Judge erred in granting the order of dismissal since claimant's counsel was involved as a member of the legislature in the General Session at the time the Motions for Dismissal and the Order of Dismissal were entered. It is noted that the provision relied upon by claimant for the proposition that the Motion and Order should be stayed until after the General Assembly adjourned sine die applies only to hearings. Specifically, Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-103(a)(1) states:

Any and all administrative hearings before an agency of this state in which any attorney for either party to any suit is . . . a member of the Senate or the House of Representatives . . . shall be stayed for not less than fifteen days preceding the convening of the General Assembly and for thirty days after its adjournment sine die, unless otherwise requested by any interested member of the General Assembly or interested officer or employee of the General Assembly.

(2) The motion for a continuance need not be reduced to writing.

(3) It is not necessary that the notice be afforded to opposing counsel that a continuance is sought.

This statutory provision is specific and only grants a stay for administrative hearings and does not excuse members of the legislature from responding to motions or lodging timely notices of appeal from duly entered orders and opinions.

Furthermore, Ark.