Smith-Downs v. City of Stockton
[…] At some subsequent point, officers repeatedly discharged their firearms toward Decedent, who died as a result of the gunshot wounds he sustained. The officers were observed laughing and "high-fiving" each other after the shooting.

Plaintiff alleges violations of federal law and requests relief accordingly. However, as a threshold matter, Defendants, in their Motion to Dismiss, argue that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring suit because she has failed to comply with California law.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32 states that one who "seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent's successor in interest under the article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury" that confirms decedent's personal information, the facts of their death, and other information confirming that the plaintiff is the proper successor to decedent's interests.

A certified copy of the decedent's death certificate is required to also be attached to the affidavit or declaration. Id.