Smeltzer v. Sullivan
[…] We do not reach the same result concerning Smeltzer's complaint about the confiscation of his property in December 2012. Smeltzer does not allege his grievance complied with the 15–day filing requirement under the resident grievance process. Rather, Smeltzer's main argument is that since the Larned staff heard and ruled upon the merits of his grievance, they waived any argument the grievance was untimely filed. We find no merit in this wavier of jurisdiction argument.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1501(c) specifically addresses appeals for persons such as Smeltzer in sexual predator custody:

“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507, and amendments thereto, a patient in the custody of the secretary for aging and disability services pursuant to K.S.A. 59–29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the patient's timely attempts to exhaust such patient's administrative remedies.”

Smeltzer is unable to meet either of the filing deadlines outlined in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1501(c).

Smeltzer did not file his habeas corpus petition “within 30 days from the date the action was final.”