Smeby v. Hanson
[…] Genin v. 1996 Mercury Marquis, 622 N.W.2d 114, 117 (Minn. 2001). Because the statute authorized a town board to vacate a "town road" and does not exclude town roads that exist only through platting, Cormorant Township had authority to vacate the platted road in 1967 when its board voted to do so.

This plain-language statutory interpretation does not depend on, but is corroborated by, an amendment to the statute in 1995 and the history of the amendment. The current, amended version of section 164.07 provides that "[a]ny town board may alter or vacate a town road, including those dedicated to the public by plat." 1995 Minn. Laws. ch. 25 (emphasis added). The added language in the "including" phrase does not, as a matter of grammar, substantively change the statute; it merely identifies a class of town roads that is included in the operative phrase that authorizes town board vacation.