Smeby v. Hanson
[…] We turn to whether the Hansons obtained title to the road under section 507.17 by virtue of the 1967 vacation.

II

The Hansons' ownership theory depends not only on the township's authority to vacate the road but also on their follow-up contention that, once the township vacated the road, the swath comprising it reverted to the Nesses and was conveyed from the Nesses to the Thomases by operation of Minnesota Statutes section 507.17, which states as follows:

Every conveyance of real estate which abuts upon a vacated street, alley, or other public right-of-way shall be construed to include that part of such right-of-way or street which, either by operation or presumption of law, attaches thereto upon such vacation, unless such conveyance expresses a contrary intention.
Based on this statute, the Hansons argue that the Ness-to-Thomas deed conveyed the entire road despite omitting the road from the property description and that, therefore, the later Thomas-to-Hanson deed that expressly included the road conveyed title to them. The argument fails.