Smartt v. State
[…] C. Smartt's Remaining Arguments Similarly Lack Support.

Our rejection of Smartt's two central premises eliminates most of his remaining arguments. His remaining contentions are either unpreserved, unsupported by authority, or based on a misreading of another contract provision.

1. The State Proved the Amount Owed.

Smartt argues that the State failed to prove the total amount owed because the State relied on a comptroller's certificate pursuant to Texas Tax Code section 111.013. The statute provides that "[i]n a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or 3" of the Texas Tax Code, such a certificate is prima facie evidence of the stated amount of tax, penalties, interest, and delinquency, after all just and lawful offsets have been allowed.