Smartt v. State
[…] When the parties entered into the settlement agreements in January 2016, the Taxpayers had outstanding liabilities arising from the failure to pay "sexually oriented business fees" during a particular time period. A "sexually oriented business fee" is a tax as defined by Title 2 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 101.003(13) ("'Tax' means a tax, fee, assessment, charge, or other amount that the comptroller is authorized to administer."); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.052 (sexually oriented business fee of $5 per entry per customer to be recorded daily); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.053 (sexually oriented business must remit the fees quarterly to the comptroller and file reports with the comptroller as the comptroller requires); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.056 ("The provisions of Subtitle B, Title 2, Tax Code, apply to the administration, payment, collection, and enforcement of the [sexually oriented business fee]."); Tex. Entm't Ass'n, Inc. v. Combs, 431 S.W.3d 790, 799 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied) ("We conclude that the sexually-oriented-business tax is a general excise tax rather than an occupation tax.").