Smartt v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. 1983) (emphasis omitted)). We may not "consider only the parts favoring one party and disregard the remainder." Wilson, 168 S.W.3d at 811.

When the parties entered into the settlement agreements in January 2016, the Taxpayers had outstanding liabilities arising from the failure to pay "sexually oriented business fees" during a particular time period. A "sexually oriented business fee" is a tax as defined by Title 2 of the Tax Code. See TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 101.003(13) ("'Tax' means a tax, fee, assessment, charge, or other amount that the comptroller is authorized to administer."); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.052 (sexually oriented business fee of $5 per entry per customer to be recorded daily); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 102.053 (sexually oriented business must remit the fees quarterly to the comptroller and file reports with the comptroller as the comptroller