No. 7737
[…] Similar provisions have been construed in other states by the courts of last resort, holding that the ordinary expenses of maintaining a county and municipal government are not within the limitation of constitutional provisions such as section 26, art. 10.
Section 18 of article 11 of the California Constitution is as follows:
"No county, city, town, township, board of education or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided [for it] for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified" voters, etc.
The Supreme Court of that state in Lewis v.