No. 7737
[…] The Supreme Court of that state in Lewis v. Widber, 99 Cal. 412, 33 P. 1128, held that this clause of the Constitution referred only to an indebtedness or liability which one of the municipalities mentioned had itself incurred, and did not include a liability for the salary of a municipal officer whose office had been created and salary fixed by the statute.
Section 6, art. 8, of the Constitution of Washington provides:
"No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, * * * without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election * * * for that purpose. * * *"
In Rauch v. Chapman, 16 Wn. 568, 48 P. 253, 36 L. R. A. 407, 58 Am. St.