Smart v. Curry
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the trial judge erred when plaintiff was not allowed to file a supplemental and amending petition at the beginning of the hearing. The amending petition attempted to add two paragraphs to the original petition. These paragraphs alleged new grounds for disqualification which were not factually supported by the original petition.

The record reflects that plaintiff acquiesced in the ruling. Plaintiff made no objection, took no exception; plaintiff merely answered "yes sir."

La.R.S. 18:1406(B) states in part: "The trial judge may allow the filing of amended pleadings for good cause shown and in the interest of justice." In denying the motion to allow the filing of the amending petition, the trial judge stated, "the specific statute dealing with the petition in this case, Paragraph B of Section 1406, provides that the petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is