Smart v. Curry
[…] Plaintiff argues that since the defendant was served with the original petition, he was put on notice that his candidacy was being challenged. Further, plaintiff argues that since defendant was on notice, he should be prepared for an attack objecting to his candidacy based on any ground. In the instant case the original petition stated the defendant was being challenged for putting the incorrect precinct number on his notice of candidacy [i.e. he had "failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law", La.R.S. 18:492(1)]. Then, on the day before the trial of this case, defendant was served with improperly filed papers alleging he was being challenged because he did not "meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election." La.R.S. 18:492(3). The trial judge apparently felt that it would be improper to expect defendant to prepare a defense in that short time period, and in his discretion denied plaintiff leave to file his amended petition. We do not find this to be an abuse of discretion.