No. 631 C.D. 2017
[…] (Id. at ¶30.)
Smart argues that the "medical-professional liability" exception to sovereign immunity should apply. 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(b)(2). This exception provides that "[a]cts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel" may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth. Id.