No. 631 C.D. 2017
[…] He further argues that the Commonwealth Defendants' and Defendant Mataloni's actions were intentionally retaliatory in nature.
The doctrine of sovereign immunity provides that:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article [I] of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, . . . the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain free from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the doctrine.1 Pa.C.S. §2310; see also 42 Pa.C.S. §8521 ("Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. §2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise."). "Even if a cause of action has been made out against the defendants, the complaint will still fail to state a claim if the defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity." Williams v. Syed, 782 A.2d 1090, 1095 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).