Smart Study Co. v. TC Toy City Store
[…] See Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 305 F.3d 120, 124 (2d Cir. 2002).

Plaintiff points to one provision of the New York long arm statute that it says subjects Defendants to jurisdiction here, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). Plaintiff claims that Defendants have “transacted business” in New York, which subjects them to personal jurisdiction for claims related to that business. On the present record, the Court cannot find that Defendants have transacted business in New York.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1) provides that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” Am. Girl, LLC v. Zembrka, No. 1:21-CV-02372 (MKV), 2021 WL 1699928, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 28, 2021) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1)).