Smart 7 Corp. v. United States
[…] Id. A valid claim of sovereign immunity, absent waiver, deprives the district court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Makarova, 201 F.3d at 113-14 (“The doctrine of sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature”).

Complaint was Filed After the 30-Day Jurisdictional Time Bar

For the following reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because this action was not timely brought in accordance with 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a). Pursuant to § 2023(a)(13) of the Food and Nutrition Act, a retailer aggrieved by an administrative decision regarding participation in SNAP may bring an action for judicial review against the United States in a district court “within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.” (emphasis added); see also 7 C.F.R. § 279.7(a) (“The complaint must be filed within 30 days after the date of delivery or service upon the firm of the notice of determination [...].”).