Smallwood v. Willow Way, LLC
[…] Accordingly, it is unnecessary to convert Defendant's motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.

B. Failure to State a Claim

Defendant first argues that Plaintiffs failed to state a claim for relief for violations of the CARES Act and Emergency Order 24. (See doc. 12 at 2-4.)

On March 27, 2020, the CARES Act was signed into law. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020). Among other things, it provided protections for homeowners and renters, including a nationwide temporary moratorium on evictions involving certain properties. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 9057, 9058. Section 4023 provides that a “multifamily borrower” that requests forbearance on a “Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan” due to the COVID-19 emergency may not, for the duration of the forbearance, “(1) evict or initiate the eviction of a tenant from a dwelling unit located in or on the applicable property solely for nonpayment of rent or other fees or charges; or (2) charge any late fees, penalties, or other charges to a tenant described in paragraph (1) for late payment of rent.” See 15 U.S.C. § 9057(d). Additionally, the multifamily borrower “(1) may not require a tenant to vacate a dwelling unit located in or on the applicable property before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the borrower provides the tenant with a notice to vacate; and (2) may not issue a notice to vacate under paragraph (1) until after the expiration of the forbearance.” See Id. § 9057(e). A “multifamily borrower” is “a borrower of a residential mortgage loan that is secured by a lien against a property comprising 5 or more dwelling units.” Id. § 9057(f)(3). A “Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan” includes any loan that