Smallwood v. Willow Way, LLC
[…] Finally, as Willow Way argues, Plaintiffs' attack on Willow Way's affidavit for lack of personal knowledge fails in its attempt to proffer evidence of Plaintiffs' non-receipt and that there is a genuine issue of material fact.

As to the service of the rescission, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section § 16.038(c) mandates that for service of notice "[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.308(c).