Smallwood v. Willow Way, LLC
[…] No. SA-12-CV-345-XR, 2013 WL 5948002, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 5, 2013). And another court has persuasively rejected a plaintiff's argument that an affiant had "relie[d] entirely on information within [a party's] business records, rather than relying on personal knowledge of the specific employee that deposited the Notice of Rescission in the mail, and that 'no mail log, proof of mailing, [or] certified mail' was attached to the affidavit":
Section 16.038 does not require as much — the statute simply states that "[t]he affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.038(c). It does not require the affiant to be knowledgeable of who specifically sent the notice, nor does it require proof of mailing; the statute merely requires the affiant to have knowledge that "service was completed." Id.