Smallwood v. IA Properties
[…] Buckeye Rural Elec. Co-op., Inc., 277 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, a “ ‘creditor' 10 means any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). While “[t]he term ‘credit' means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).

IA Properties argues that the Equal Credit Opportunity Act is inapplicable here because it does not apply to a typical residential lease. (ECF No. 14, PageID.82). “Courts that have considered whether leases are credit transactions are split.” Laramore v.