Smalley v. Skyy Drilling
[…] The Act is to be “liberally construed only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of the act. The provisions of the workers compensation act shall be applied impartially to both employers and employees in cases arising thereunder.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–501b(a).

Again, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–501b(c) provides that the burden of proof in proceedings under the Act is on the claimant to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation. The trier of fact considers the whole record in determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–501b(c). In K.S.A.2014 Supp. 44–508(h), “burden of proof” is defined as “the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record....” Significantly, the phrase “arising out of or in the course of employment” does not include injuries which (1) arise as a result of the natural aging process or by normal activities of daily living; (2) arise out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal character; (3) arise