Small v. State
[…] State, 626 S.W.2d 180, 181 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1981, pet. ref'd) (finding of voluntariness made by implication when trial court overruled motion to suppress).

Although on September 1, 2005 the State filed proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the admissibility and voluntariness of appellant's statement, the record does not reflect that the trial court made findings of fact or conclusions of law related to appellant's motion to suppress as required.

As we previously informed the trial court, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 6, provides in pertinent part:

If [a] statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the
court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (emphasis added); Urias v. State, 155 S.W.3d 141, 142 (Tex. Crim.