Small v. State
[…] But to the extent Mr. Small raises a double jeopardy claim, it lacks merit. Even if we assume that possession with intent to distribute cocaine is a lesser included offense of possession of a firearm in relation to a drug trafficking offense and that Mr. Small's convictions for those offenses were based in part on the same act, "[d]ouble jeopardy is not violated if the legislature has authorized multiple punishments for the same act." Moore v. State, 163 Md. App. 305, 3310 (2005). And § 5-621 of the Criminal Law Article, which proscribes the possession or use of a firearm related to a drug trafficking offense, specifically provides that the punishment for the offense shall be "[i]in addition to the sentence provided for the drug trafficking crime[.]" Thus, we are persuaded that the legislature intended for dual convictions under the circumstances.