Small v. State
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 162 N.J. 486 (1999). Plaintiffs' other claims against the individual defendants were brought under the CRA.

TCA Claim

The TCA, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 59:12-3, is the statutory mechanism through which our Legislature effected a waiver of sovereign immunity. D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 133 (2013). The "guiding principle" of the TCA is that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception. Id. at 134.

Relevant to our inquiry, the TCA provides for prosecutorial immunity by statute. N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 states: "A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment."