Smagala v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] April 29, 2014).
Rauch, 2019 WL 2996511 at *3. In summary, while the ALJ's determination at step 2 established that plaintiff's alleged depression, anxiety and substance addiction were not severe impairments, it did not make any determination regarding plaintiff's RFC.

Next, the ALJ's RFC evaluation at step 4 addressed plaintiff's non-severe mental impairments. The ALJ considered opinions from psychologists Dr. Hanson, Dr. Starrett, and Dr. Wheeler. Dr. Hanson and Dr. Garrett opined that plaintiff had no limitation in CPP and no limitation in adapting or managing oneself:

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(e) (“When you have a severe impairment(s), but your symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings do not meet or equal those of a listed impairment in appendix 1 of this subpart, we will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your residual functional capacity.”).

In September 2020, psychological consultant Karen Hanson, Ph.D., reviewed the file and provided an opinion for the State agency disability determination service (Ex. 1AA[sic]). Dr.