determining that a child's IEP was not required to specify what methodology his school would use
[…] In R.P., the challenged IEP happened to specify the use of ABA, the methodology that Plaintiffs argue should have been expressly specified in the February IEP. See 631 F.3d at 1122. Unlike Plaintiffs, the parents in R.P. apparently opposed the use of ABA. In any event, R.P. underscores the discretion that educators have to choose methodologies. While it involves an IEP that specified the use of ABA, it does not require that all IEPs developed for children with autism include ABA.
17. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(a)(1)(2)(i) (“Each public agency must ensure that ... [t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities ... are educated with children who are nondisabled ....”); Haw.Code R. § 8–60–15(1) (“The department shall ensure that ... [t]o the maximum extent appropriate, students with disabilities ... are educated with students who are nondisabled ....”).