S.M. v. School District of Upper Dublin
[…] Hearing Officer's Order 23 (Docket No. 19, ex. 4). While allowing a student to participate in an extracurricular cooking class may seem trivial in some instances, S.M. has "a protected right to enjoy all the benefits of a public school education, beginning with the right to be as safe as all other students while attending school." Hearing Officer's Op. 18 (Docket No. 19, ex. 4); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.37 ("A recipient to which this subpart applies shall provide non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities."). The court is satisfied that this claim was a significant one.

The Third Circuit makes a distinction between "significant" and "substantial" success.