S.M. v. School District of Upper Dublin
[…] No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
29 U.S.C. § 794(a). In an educational setting, "[s]tates that receive federal funding [must] provide a free appropriate public education . . . to all disabled students." Ferren C. v. Sch. Dist. of Philadelphia, 612 F.3d 712, 717 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)). A party that is discontent with a school district's actions under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 may file for a due process hearing. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.36. Under 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b), "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs" incurred in a proceeding to enforce a provision of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.

"In order to be a `prevailing party,' a party must be `successful' in the sense that it has been awarded some relief by a court." P.N. v.