11-29-2012
[…] Therefore, the mean high tide line may change over time, affecting the seaward boundary of property along the coast." (Bollay v. Office of Administrative Law (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 103, 107-108.)
The California Constitution provides: "All tidelands within two miles of any incorporated city . . . and fronting on the water of any harbor, estuary, bay, or inlet used for the purposes of navigation, shall be withheld from grant or sale to private persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . ." (Cal. Const., art. X, § 3.) Civil Code section 670, enacted in 1872, reflects that constitutional principle, stating: "The State is the owner of all land below tide water, and below ordinary high-water mark, bordering upon tide water within the State . . . ." In 1872, the Legislature also enacted a statute adopting the general rule for defining the boundary between tidelands and uplands, providing: "Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tide water, takes to