11-29-2012
[…] Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in concluding that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment because necessary and indispensable parties (i.e., Navy and Army) to their causes of action for inverse condemnation, removal of lateral support, and nuisance were not, and could not be, joined as defendants in this action.
A
Section 389 sets forth the governing principles for determinations whether an unnamed party is "necessary" and must be joined in an action and, if not, whether that necessary party is "indispensable" and the action must be dismissed. Section 389 provides:
"(a) A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.If a court concludes a person is a "necessary" party under section 389, subdivision (a), it then must determine whether the person is also "indispensable" under section 389, subdivision (b). "Whether a party is necessary and/or indispensable is a matter of trial court discretion in which the court weighs 'factors of practical realities and other considerations.' " (Hayes v. State Dept. of Developmental Services (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1523, 1529.) However, courts should "be careful to avoid converting [section 389 from] a discretionary power or a rule of fairness . . . into an arbitrary and burdensome requirement which may thwart rather than accomplish justice." (Bank of California v. Superior Court (1940) 16 Cal.2d 516, 521.)
"(b) If a person described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder."
"A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision exceeds the bounds of reason by being arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd." (Dodge, Warren & Peters Ins. Services, Inc. v.