11-29-2012
[…] Regarding the latter possible finding, a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that because the State, through the California Coastal Commission, could have withheld its concurrence with, or objected to, the federal government's consistency determinations and filed an action to enjoin those projects, the State had the power to require changes to the project (e.g., require inclusion of erosion mitigation measures in the projects). (See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A) & (C); 15 C.F.R. §§ 930.34(a)(1), 930.39(c), 930.41(a); Pub. Res. Code, §§ 30233 ["[t]he . . . dredging of open coastal waters . . . shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects"], 30235 [permitting revetments and seawalls when required to protect existing structures from erosion].) Therefore, there is a triable issue of fact whether the State substantially participated in the Turning Basin and Channel dredging projects.