No. 106,820.
[…] Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 723 A.2d 272 (Pa.Commw.1999). Erb (Minnesota)
Erb owned and operated her own business. Because of mounting expenses she was advised to sell her business to avoid bankruptcy. She terminated her own employment from the company and a few days later sold the business to the new owner, who retained all the business' existing employees. When Erb applied for and received unemployment benefits the new owner protested, and the Minnesota Department of Economic Security withdrew Erb's benefits.
Minnesota had a statute, Minn. Stat § 268.09 subd. la (1997 Supp.), which specifically provided: “A claimant who quits employment shall be disqualified from benefits.” Minnesota also statutorily defined the term “quit” as “when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's .” Minn.Stat. § 268.08, subd. 2a. (1997 Supp.). Under Kansas law, “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (a) If the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the work or the employer.” 2011 Supp. K.SA. 44–706.