CA.No. 2319-VCS.
[…] Likewise, as to subsection (3), if Segal knowingly caused Patricia Sloan to execute estate planning documents when she was incompetent or moved her to Florida under the false pretense that she would live with him when he was in fact intending to put her in an institution, he could be viewed as having committed actions in the nature of a tort — a breach of fiduciary duty, an equitable obligation — in Delaware by acts in this State. Therefore, service of process under § 3104 was proper.
10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1),(3) ("As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . who . . . (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in this State [or] . . . (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.").
The second issue is even clearer. Segal's continuous course of Delaware-directed conduct makes it obviously reasonable for this court to exercise jurisdiction over him. Indeed, this state has an important interest at stake in this case.