Sloan v. Commonwealth
[…] We now address the second issue that Sloan has raised regarding restitution. He contends that:

under KRS 532.032(1), restitution must be paid to "a named victim," [that] the Commonwealth's Attorney was not a named victim. [and that it] can only be presumed that the $300 was intended to reimburse the
Commonwealth for the routine cost of prosecuting Mr. Sloan.

Although the issue is admittedly unpreserved, we note that the Form AOC-JV1/Juvenile Petition reflects that items stolen from the named victim included a cell phone valued at $300.00. Furthermore, KRS 532.032 provides in relevant part that:

(1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition.
. . .
(3) If probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other alternative sentence is granted, restitution shall be a condition of the sentence.
. . .
(5) Restitution payments ordered under this section shall be paid by the defendant to the clerk or a court-authorized program run by the county attorney or the Commonwealth's attorney of the county.
(Emphasis added). The restitution ordered is wholly appropriate and is properly payable to the Commonwealth Attorney on behalf of the victim.

We hereby vacate the March 13, 2017, Order of Henderson Circuit Court revoking Sloan's probation.