Sloan v. Commonwealth
[…] It also provided as follows:

The Court having found that the victim of Defendant's crime has suffered monetary damage or actual medical expenses as a result of Defendant's crime, pursuant to KRS[] 533.030(3)[], the Court FURTHER ORDERS that the Defendant shall pay RESTITUTION to Office of Comm Atty in the amount of $300.00 for damages or loss caused by the Defendant . . . .
(Emphasis original).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 533.030(3) provides in relevant part that:

When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, or where the victim suffered actual medical expenses . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense. . . . (Emphasis added.)

On February 28, 2017, Mike Scott, a Probation and Parole Officer for Henderson County Circuit Court, filed an Affidavit to revoke Sloan's probation.