Sloan v. Allen
[…] See D.C. Code § 28-3303. We disagree with that approach. The usury statute precludes a lender from collecting "the interest so contracted to be received" on a usurious loan. Id. But post-judgment interest is not contracted-for interest; it is instead interest on a judgment mandated by law. See D.C. Code § 15-109.

Section 15-109 of the D.C. Code provides that a trial court's award from an underlying claim sounding in tort or contract "shall bear interest." Id.; see also Riggs Nat'l Bank v. Carl G. Rosinski Co., 596 A.2d 997, 1000-01 (D.C. 1991) ("postjudgment interest" under § 109 is "mandatory"). That post-judgment interest runs "on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment." D.C. Code § 15-109. The usury statute precluded Sloan from collecting any interest on the underlying contract, but it does not-by its terms or its underlying policy- abrogate Sloan's entitlement to post-judgment interest.