Slipak v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Further, the majority of Plaintiff's allegations fail to distinguish among the Defendants. Therefore, this portion of the motion is granted, and Plaintiff's fraud by intentional misrepresentation, fraud by concealment, and deceit claims are dismissed.

F. Predatory Lending Claim

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's predatory lending claim, which is "based on Cal. Fin. Code [section] 4973(f)(1)[,] is barred by the one-year statute of limitations." Id. 5:8-10. Section 4973(f)(1) prescribes: "A person who originates covered loans shall not make or arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated, the person reasonably believes the consumer . . . will be able to make the scheduled payments . . . ." Cal. Fin. Code § 4973(f)(1). "California Code of Civil Procedure § 340 provides a one-year limitation period for statutes such as . . . § 4973 . . . that do not prescribe a different period." DeLeon v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 729 F. Supp. 2d 1119, 1128 (N.D. Cal. 2010).