Sletten v. Navellier Series Fund
[…] FMC Corp., 733 F.Supp. 1346, 1347 (E.D. Mo. 1990) (providing that any stay issued by the district court during the pendency of an appeal expires upon the mandate of the Circuit Court and that any new stay can only be issued by the Circuit Court or the Supreme Court). The court agrees that its previous stay, entered pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(d), expired when the Ninth Circuit issued its mandate. Further, the only authority to issue a stay pending appeal to the Supreme Court arises out of 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) which limits the authority to issue such a stay to "a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court." The court agrees that this language excludes the district courts from issuing such a stay. If Defendants desire a further stay of execution in this matter, it is the Ninth Circuit or the Supreme Court which must issue the order, not this court.