Sledge v. State
[…] Furthermore, Appellant admitted to the police that the knife was present in the truck and that he touched it, lessening the importance of precisely where it was found.

We disagree with Appellant's argument that there was not proof that the knife was a deadly weapon. Appellant cites authority-Rivera v. State, 271 S.W.3d 301, 304 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.), is representative-for the proposition that there must be evidence that a knife is, in fact, a deadly weapon. This is so because a knife, unlike a firearm, is not a deadly weapon per se. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(17)(A) (West Supp. 2011). A deadly weapon is defined as "anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury" or "anything that, in the manner of its use or intended use, is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(17)(A), (B). In the case of a knife, the court of criminal appeals has held that there must be some evidence describing the physical characteristics of a knife or other evidence to allow the conclusion that the knife is a deadly weapon. See Blain v.