No. CV 08 5003794S
[…] CV 09 5007960 ("[I]t is clear that, as a matter of law, installing a chimney, like roofing work, is the kind of work that, when properly done and with standard precautions would not naturally expose others to injury unless . . .").
Although Connecticut courts have concluded that roofing work is not inherently dangerous, the courts of our state have not had the opportunity to consider whether the employment of minors in roofing work, which is prohibited in this state, affects the inherently dangerous work exception with regard to a premises owner's liability. General Statutes § 31-23(c) provides in relevant part: "No minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by the Department of Public Health or pronounced hazardous in other respects by the Labor Department." The Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies § 31-23-1 provides in relevant part: "The employment of minors under 18 years of age in the following industries which are declared hazardous by the Connecticut State Labor Department, is prohibited, unless an investigation by a representative of the