finding no abuse of discretion even where appellant claimed no "knowledge that a decision was rendered"
[…] There was no record of that letter being returned as undeliverable by the United States Postal Service ("USPS").
Ref.'s Decision, supra note 1, at 6.
Id. at 5.
Determination Letter, R. at 1.
Id. at 1.
Board Decision, supra note 2, at 32.
The last day to appeal the Claims Deputy's determination was June 13, 2010.Claimant filed his appeal in person on December 2, 2010. He testified that he learned of the eligibility determination for the first time on December 2, 2010, and the Agency indicated that his appeal was untimely.
19 Del. C. §3318(b) ("Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address[] of the claimant. . . , the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."); Board Decision, supra note 2, at 31 (indicating June 13, 2010 as the last day to file an appeal to the determination mailed on June 3, 2010).
Board Decision, supra note 2, at 31.
Id. at 17.
After filing his appeal on December 2, 2010, the Agency did not contact him.