Civil Action No. 19-cv-00644-CMA-GPG
[…] Forest Guardians v. Forsgren , 478 F.3d 1149, 1160 (10th Cir. 2007).
III. ANALYSIS
A. DEFENDANTS' ACTION WAS NOT FINAL
1. The NOV Was a Pre-Enforcement Action
33 C.F.R. § 326.3 treats NOVs as a distinct type of agency action. An NOV is a pre-enforcement action, which merely notifies the recipient that they are in violation of a pre-existing statutory requirement. An order, on the other hand, commands the party in violation to take a specific course of action in order to correct such a violation. Compare § 326.3(c)(2) ("[o]nce the district engineer has determined that a violation exists...the district engineer should...notify the responsible parties of the violation"), with § 326.3(d)(2) ("[a]n order requiring initial corrective measures that resolve the violation may also be issued by the district engineer in situations where the acceptance or processing of an after-the-fact permit application is prohibited or considered not appropriate....").
Plaintiff asserts that Defendants attempted to "disguise the NOV as an informal communication of information," when it actually represented a "legally binding, mandatory command that, if disobeyed, would subject [Plaintiff] to significant liability."