No. 15AP–493.
[…] Appellant has provided no legal support for her contention that the territorial boundaries of the district include public roadways within the designated school zone. Thus, the trial court did not err when it determined that the exception to immunity set forth in R.C. 2744.02(B)(4) did not apply in this case, as a matter of law.
A “city school district” is defined in R.C. 3311.02 in relevant part as follows: “The territory within the corporate limits of each city, excluding the territory detached therefrom for school purposes and including the territory attached thereto for school purposes.”