Slade Dev., LLC v. Twp. of Springfield
[…] We disagree.

The Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over direct review of a final decision of an agency related to valuation and assessments, as well as proceedings for a refund or redetermination of a property tax levied under the law of this state. MCL 205.731(a)-(b). This jurisdiction is invoked by the party in interest filing a written petition. MCL 205.735(3). For an appeal from a final decision of an assessing agency, "the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner seeks to review." Id. If a petition is not timely filed, the Tribunal is deprived of jurisdiction to consider the petition other than to dismiss it. Electronic Data Systems Corp v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 544; 656 NW2d 215 (2002).