Slade Dev., LLC v. Twp. of Springfield
[…] [Michigan Properties, 491 Mich at 544 n 49 (emphases added).]

Here, petitioner asks this Court to hold precisely the opposite of what our Supreme Court held in Michigan Properties, and to find that the Tribunal has the authority not only to consider tax years not timely appealed for the purposes of removing the unconstitutional amounts from the tax years under review, but also to grant relief in the form of a refund for those prior tax years that were not timely appealed. We decline to do so in light of this clear direction from our Supreme Court.

Petitioner additionally argues that MCL 211.53a provides a right to a refund for the tax years at issue. MCL 211.53a provides:

Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
Petitioner asserts that the "mutual mistake" in this instance is the belief that MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) was constitutional. We disagree that this constitutes a mutual mistake of fact.