No. S–11–0268.
[…] Because there is no transcript or statement of the evidence for us to review, we must defer to the district court and presume it “had a reasonable evidentiary basis for its decision.” Montoya, ¶ 8, 125 P.3d at 269. We cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion.
[¶ 16] As a related matter, Father complains that the district court failed to order an investigation of the background of Stepfather pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–22–111(a)(ii). That statute provides as follows:
(a) After the petition to adopt has been filed and a hearing held the court acting in the best interest and welfare of the child may make any of the following orders:
(i) Enter an interlocutory decree of adoption giving the care and custody of the child to the petitioners pending further order of the court;
(ii) Defer entry of an interlocutory decree of adoption and order the department of family services or a private licensed agency to investigate and report to the court the background of the child and of the petitioners, and the medical, social and psychological background and status of the consenting parent and putative father. After a written report of the investigation is filed, the court shall determine if the adoption by petitioners is in the best interest and welfare of the child and thereupon enter the appropriate order or decree;
(iii) Enter a final decree of adoption if the child has resided in the home of the petitioner for six (6) months; or
(iv) Deny the adoption if the court finds that the best interests and welfare of the child will be served by such denial.