No. S–11–0268.
[…] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–22–110(a)(ix), Father's consent to the adoption was not required.
[¶ 14] This discussion also effectively resolves Father's second issue. It is apparent from the order quoted above that the district court did apply the statutory provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20–2–304(e), and did give Father credit for the social security payments. Father's assertions to the contrary are simply incorrect.
[¶ 15] Father also challenges the fitness and competency of Stepfather to adopt the children. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–22–103 provides that only a person “who is determined by the court to be fit and competent to be a parent may adopt in accordance with this act.” Father alleges, on several different grounds, that Stepfather is unfit and incompetent to be a parent.