No. S–11–0268.
[…] Taylor v. Taylor, 147 Colo. 140, 145, 362 P.2d 1027, 1029 (1961). See also Ferguson v. Ferguson, 32 Colo.App. 145, 148–49, 507 P.2d 1110, 1111–12 (1973); In re Marriage of Schmedeman, 190 P.3d 788, 792–93 (Colo.App.2008).
[¶ 12] It is undisputed that Father was ordered to pay “a specified amount periodically for the joint benefit of more than one minor child.” Under the Colorado precedent cited above, he is therefore incorrect in asserting that the emancipation of his oldest child automatically reduced his child support obligation. See alsoColo.Rev.Stat. § 14–10–115(13)(a) ( “[U]nless a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years of age.” (emphasis added)). Similarly, Father's child support obligation was not automatically reduced when his second child stopped living with Mother, or when his third child started living with him instead of Mother.