Skyrunner, LLC v. La. Motor Vehicle Comm'n
[…] La. Stat. Ann. § 32:1254(A); Crefasi, 1994 WL 548205 at *3. The LMVC's declaration of public policy states that "the distribution and sale of motor vehicles and recreational products in the state of Louisiana vitally affects the general economy of the state . . . ." La. Stat. Ann. § 32:1251. Clearly, the LMVC is concerned with state-wide rather than local matters. Thus, the fourth factor weighs in favor of immunity.

5. Whether the LMVC has the authority to sue and be sued in its own name

Louisiana Revised Statute § 1253(H) states that "[the LMVC] may sue and be sued under the style of the commission . . . ." An entity's right to sue and be sued weighs against immunity. Jacintoport, 762 F.2d at 443. Because the LMVC is entitled to sue and be sued in its own name, the fifth factor weighs against immunity. Crefasi, 1994 WL 548205 at *3.

6. Whether the LMVC has the right to hold and use property