Argued January 5, 1976
[…] Since the statutes deal with the same subject matter, each must be read in conjunction with the other. See Clarksion v. Bridge, 273 Or. 68, 539 P.2d 1094 (1975); Kankkonen v. Hendrickson et al, 232 Or. 49, 67, 374 P.2d 393, 99 ALR2d 296 (1962).
ORS 307.162 provides:
"Before any exemption from taxation under ORS 307.130 to 307.140, 307.150 or 307.160 is allowed for any year, the institution or organization claiming the exemption shall file with the county assessor, on or before April 1 in such year, a statement verified by the oath or affirmation of the president or other proper officer of the institution or organization, listing all real and personal property claimed to be exempt and showing the purpose for which such property is used. However:
"(1) If the ownership and use of all property included in the statement filed with the county assessor for a prior year remained unchanged, a new statement shall not be required.