CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-161-JBT.
[…] With this claim resolved, Sky Cast notes that the only other contract issue remaining is whether it was in breach by the delays in shipment of the light poles and, if so, whether Global is entitled to a set-off against the contract price for damages resulting from any breach by Sky Cast. Sky Cast points out that pursuant to KRS 355.2-607(3)(a), "where tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers . . . any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Based on this provision, Sky Cast argues that if Global desired to deduct any damages for Sky Cast's breach of contract from the contract price, it was required to do the following: (1) notify Sky Cast of its breach within a reasonable time after discovering the breach, and (2) notify Sky Cast