CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-161-JBT.
[…] B. Sky Cast's motion for partial summary judgment
In support of its motion for summary judgment on its breach of contract claim and on Global's counterclaim for breach of contract, Sky Cast contends that the contract at issue is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Kentucky as Chapter 355 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. More particularly, Sky Cast submits that since it supplied the goods in question and that since Global accepted these goods, this contract is controlled by KRS 355.2-606 and KRS 355.2-607. KRS 355.2-607, provides that "a buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted," and KRS 355.2-606(1)(b) specifies that "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . fails to make an effective rejection."