SKW BIOSYSTEMS/DEGUSSA v. WOLF
[…] We address each contention in turn.

I. Credibility and Burden of Proof.

The employer essentially challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the commissioner's award of benefits.

If the commissioner's findings of fact are supported by "substantial evidence" when the record is considered as a whole, we may not disturb them. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). "Substantial evidence" is evidence that a reasonable and neutral person would find satisfactory to demonstrate the existence of a fact "when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance." Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). We must consider evidence that undermines the agency's findings, as well as those that support those findings. Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3).