Skolnick v. Wainer
[…] Consistent with the Convention's goal of restoring the status quo ante and ensuring a smooth transition for the children, Mr. Skolnick is directed to finalize payment of storage and moving fees required to move the property stored in Singapore to the location of the children's primary residence in advance of their return in June. In addition, Mr. Skolnick will pay up to US$5,000 for moving costs from the United States to Singapore for the belongings of the children and Ms. Wainer.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) "[a]ny court ordering the return of a child . . . shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, . . . and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate." Given Respondent's limited financial resources, the Court concludes that such an order would be clearly inappropriate. See e.g., Berendsen v.