Case No. C99-5606FDB
[…] The FPA is a comprehensive plan for developing the nation's water power resources, and Congress addressed the rights and concerns of Indian tribes as well:
The Federal Power Act constitutes a complete and comprehensive plan for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission and utilization of electric power in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction . . . . It neither overlooks nor excludes Indians or lands owned or occupied by them.Federal Power Comm'n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation 362 U.S. 99, 118 (1960). In 16 U.S.C. § 811 the Commission "require[s] the construction, maintenance, and operation by a licensee [of] such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate." Similarly, the FPA in 16 U.S.C. § 797 (e) requires the Commission to incorporate into a FERC license conditions that the Secretary of the Interior finds are necessary "for the adequate protection and utilization" of the Reservation.