Skoglund v. Salvation Army, Inc.
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that an allegation of proximate cause does not need to be pleaded expressly. Moreover, the plaintiff asserts that she has alleged that "the sidewalk was defective and dangerous; that the [c]ity, which is responsible for maintaining the sidewalk, had notice of the defect; that the [c]ity failed to remedy the defect; that the defect caused the [p]laintiff's injuries; and that the [p]laintiff was lawfully on the sidewalk," and she cites the defective highway statute. The plaintiff argues that these allegations are sufficient to state a cause of action under § 13a-149.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "To prove a breach of statutory duty under [§ 13a-149], the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) that the highway was defective as claimed; (2) that the defendant actually knew of the particular defect or that, in the exercise of its supervision of highways in the city,