No. 1442 C.D. 2011 No. 219 C.D. 2012 No. 220 C.D. 2012
[…] (Township's Motion to Strike at 1-6, R.R. at 1068-73.) Sklaroff filed a reply to the Township's Motion to Strike on July 7, 2011.
Added by Section 5 of the Act of July 4, 2008, P.L. 319. Section 1002.1-A governs "appeals challenging the validity of a land use decision on the basis of a defect in procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance." 53 P.S. § 11002.1-A. Section 1002.1-A(c) provides:
Appeals under this section shall only be permitted by an aggrieved person who can establish that reliance on the validity of the challenged decision resulted or could result in a use of property that directly affects such person's substantive property rights.
On July 12, 2011, the trial court heard arguments on Intervenor's Motion to Quash and its request for the imposition of a bond in the event the trial court denied the Motion to Quash.