Sklar v. Gestetner
[…] At the hearing, the parties stipulated that the full market value of the home was approximately $830,000. However, the petitioners failed to submit any evidence regarding the value of Alan's interest in the home. At the close of the petitioner's case, the respondents made an oral application, in effect, to deny the petition and dismiss the proceeding for failure to establish the value of Alan's interest in the marital home. The court granted the application and, by order dated September 14, 2018, in effect, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioners appeal.

CPLR 5206(a) provides a homestead exemption whereby Rockland County property not exceeding $150,000 "owned and occupied as a principal residence is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment." CPLR 5206(e) provides that a judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding against a judgment debtor to direct the sale, by sheriff or receiver, of a homestead exceeding $150,000 in value above liens and encumbrances in the county where the property is located.