reviewing de novo because case was tried in equity with no evidentiary objections
[…] Additionally, S & J never submitted a new first report of injury for workers' compensation purposes after the initial first report of injury was submitted in November 2006. Based on all of these factors, we conclude there was not a new injury at or around the time S & J required a drug test from Skipton on October 24, 2007.
We concur in the district court's conclusion that S & J did not have authority under section 730.5(8)(f), or its own drug policy, to require Skipton to take a drug test on October 24, 2007.
C.
Statutory Immunity.
S & J claims it is immune from liability under section 730.5(11), which provides:
A cause of action shall not arise against an employer who has established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section, or any of the following:
a. Testing or taking action based on the results of a positive drug or alcohol test result, indicating the presence of drugs or alcohol, in good faith, or the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to submit to a drug or alcohol test.
The term “good faith” is defined in this section as “reasonable reliance on facts, or that which is held out to be factual, without the intent to be deceived, and without reckless, malicious, or negligent disregard for the truth.” Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(f).
We leave aside the question of whether S & J's written policy was in accordance with section 730.5 because the evidence clearly shows that its testing program was not administered in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards in that code section. As noted above, section 730.5(8)(f) provides, “[e]mployers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in injury to a person....” (Emphasis added.) In applying its testing program, the employer ignored the statutory requirement that there be an accident.