reviewing de novo because case was tried in equity with no evidentiary objections
[…] A ruling on a motion for summary judgment is reviewed for the correction of errors at law, even when a case is brought in equity. Freedom Fin. Bank v. Estate of Boesen, 805 N.W.2d 802, 806 (Iowa 2011). Summary judgment may be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). We review the facts in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment. Moore v. Davenport Civil Serv. Comm'n, 790 N.W.2d 809, 813 (Iowa Ct.App.2010).
Section 730.5(7)(i)(1) provides:
If a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol for a current employee is reported to the employer by the medical review officer, the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee's right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample ... and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test.
An employer must substantially comply with these notice requirements. Sims v. NCI Holding Corp., 759 N.W.2d 333, 338 (Iowa 2009). An employer substantially complies when it “accomplish[es] the important objective of providing notice to the employee of the positive test result and a meaningful opportunity to consider whether to undertake a confirmatory test.” Id. Sending a formal notice to the employee sends “ ‘a message that the contents of the document are important’ and worthy of the employee's deliberate reflection.” Id. (citation omitted).