reviewing de novo because case was tried in equity with no evidentiary objections
[…] Therefore, our review is de novo. SeeIowa R.App. P. 6.907. When considering the credibility findings of the district court, we give weight to the factual findings of the district court, but are not bound by them. Iowa R.App. P. 6.904(3)(g).
If we had determined this case had been tried as a law action, and our review was for the correction of errors at law, we would still come to the same result, finding no merit to the appellant's claims of error.
B.
Authorization for Drug Test.
S & J claims it properly followed section 730.5(8)(f) and the company's drug policy when it required Skipton to have a drug test on October 24, 2007. Section 730.5(8)(f) provides:
Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
The company's policy provided the company could conduct a drug test when “[c]urrent member(s) [were] involved in a workplace accident involving an injury which requires medical treatment.”
The company argues that Skipton's cumulative trauma injury could be characterized as an accidental injury.