reviewing de novo because case was tried in equity with no evidentiary objections
[…] While the medical review officer gave Skipton a possible price range, and not “the fee payable,” for a confirmatory test, even this was done orally. Merely giving an employee the information orally is not considered substantial compliance. Harrison v. Emp't Appeal Bd., 659 N.W.2d 581, 588 (Iowa 2003).
We determine the district court properly granted summary judgment to Skipton on her claim S & J did not substantially comply with the notice requirements of section 730.5(7)(i)(1).
III. Trial
A.Standard of Review.
At the beginning of the trial, the district court noted that based on section 730.5(15)(a), it believed the issue of whether there had been a violation of section 730.5 should be tried in equity.Section 730.5(15)(a) provides that a person who violates section 730.5 is liable to an aggrieved employee “for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.” The court noted that it “tried the case as an equity case concerning evidentiary rulings.”
The court noted that the issue of whether Skipton had been wrongfully discharged was based in law.