reviewing de novo because case was tried in equity with no evidentiary objections
[…] Belger testified that in her opinion the employer could require a drug test if an employee was sent to the doctor because the employee was hurt, and there was no requirement that there be a precipitating accident. Belger furthermore testified that S & J laid off twentynine employees in June 2009, and she believed that if Skipton had been there at that time she would have been laid off.
The district court issued a decision on September 13, 2011. The court found S & J failed to follow section 730.5(8)(f) which permits an employer to conduct a drug test, “in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person,” and its own drug policy, which provided the employer could conduct a drug test of an employee, “involved in a workplace accident involving an injury which requires medical treatment.”