23-cv-516-wmc
[…] Moreover, there must be standing for each asserted claim and for each form of relief sought. TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 594 U.S. 413, 431 (2021).
Summit contends that it has standing because Turner defaulted on his installment loan, giving Summit a right to possess the Vessel as a secured party under Wisconsin law. See Wis.Stat. §§ 409.607 and .609. Skipper Marine acknowledges that Summit has an interest in the Vessel to secure a debt owed by Turner under the terms of the loan. However, it argues that any state-law lien is superseded as a matter of law by its maritime lien. See 46 U.S.C. § 31307 (“This chapter supersedes any State statute conferring a lien on a vessel to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action In Rem against the vessel for necessaries.”); see also Farwest Steel Corp. v.