Skinner v. State
[…] ECF No. 2, pp. 7-31.

Pursuant to Fed.R.Evid. 201, the Court takes judicial notice of the criminal cases filed against Skinner in Leon-, Charlotte-, and Pasco County, Florida. Leon County criminal court records are available online at the following URL: https://cvweb.leonclerk.com/public/online services/search courts/search by name.asp Accessed 7/19/2022.

Skinner argues Florida did not have the executive authority to extradite him because (1) no governor's warrant was executed or served on him and (2) he did not waive extradition under Section 941.28, Florida Statutes. Id., p. 3. The events surrounding Skinner's extradition are described below.

Section 941.28 provides:

After a person has been brought back to this state by, or after waiver of, extradition proceedings, the person may be tried in this state for other crimes which he or she may be charged with having committed here as well as that specified in the requisition for his or her extradition.

Skinner was arrested on June 18, 2021, pursuant to a warrant issued by Charlotte County, Florida in Case No. 21-CF-1059 and was held at the Guadalupe County Detention Facility in New Mexico. Id.; see also “Exhibit C,” “Fugitive Complaint.”