Case No.: 3:12-cv-03834-JCS
[…] See id.
After the foreclosure, Plaintiff received a letter informing her that Green Tree Servicing LLC ("Green Tree") acquired the rights to the loan. See FAC ¶ 18. Plaintiff alleges that she used the loan to purchase the property which underwent foreclosure, and therefore, she is not personally liable for the loan under California Code of Civil Procedure § 580b. FAC ¶¶ 17-18. Section 580b provides that "[n]o deficiency judgment shall lie" against a purchase money loan after foreclosure. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b.
The text of section 580b states, in relevant part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b.
On March 1, 2012, Plaintiff received a letter from Green Tree informing Plaintiff that she owed $102,000 immediately because the amount due on the loan accelerated after default. Id.