Skilton v. Perry Local School District
[…] Appellant asserts the court's jurisdiction was limited to a determination of procedural errors and not whether appellant's decision to non-renew Skilton's limited contract was incorrect. Appellant argues the trial court based its decision on the reasoning behind the decision to non-renew instead of whether procedural errors occurred.

{¶ 16} A court of common pleas' scope of review is more limited under Chapter 3319 appeals than in standard administrative appeals. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) allows an appeal to the court of common pleas on the grounds that a board of education has not complied with R.C. 3319.11 or R.C. 3319.111. R.C. 3319.11(G)(7) states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "Notwithstanding section 2506.04 of the Revised Code, the court in an appeal under this division is limited to the determination of procedural errors and to ordering the correction of procedural errors and shall have no jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher, except that the court may order a board to reemploy a teacher in compliance with the requirements of division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section when the court determines that evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 * * *. Otherwise, the determination whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher is solely a board's determination and not a proper subject of judicial review and, except as provided in this division, no decision of a board whether to reemploy or not reemploy a teacher shall be invalidated by the court on any basis, including that the decision was not warranted by the results of any evaluation or was not warranted by any statement given pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section."

{¶ 18} A court of common pleas, considering an appeal by a teacher under this statute, cannot reverse the board of education's decision on the merits or order reinstatement or reemployment of the teacher, unless particular procedures have been violated.