No. 8539.
[…] The court made findings, conclusions, and entered personal judgment against the defendant for the total amount of past-due installments, with statutory interest, and attorney's fee.
Defendant brought this appeal.
The actions of the court in overruling appellant's objections to its jurisdiction, and in entering judgment against him in personam are assigned as error.
The action was apparently commenced as one in rem, in which the jurisdiction of the court was to have been predicated upon the attachment of property of the defendant within the state.
Section 8-501, I.C., provides:
"The plaintiff at the time of the issuing of summons, or at any time afterwards may have the property of the defendant attached, * * *."
Section 8-502, I.C., provides that the clerk must issue the writ of attachment upon an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff reciting, among other things, that the defendant is a non-resident of the state.