Skill Zone U.S. v. Van Zandt Cnty.
[…] City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 320 (Tex. 2006). Notably, Skill Zone does not argue that the definition given in Section 1.4(a)(2) is incomprehensible on its face, but rather contends that its meaning is unclear in conjunction with Section 3.12.

The Texas Local Government Code grants counties the authority to require that an owner or operator of a game room "obtain a license or permit … to own or operate a game room in the county." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 234.134 (West 2023). However, Section 234.140 provides that "[t]his subchapter does not legalize any activity prohibited under the Penal Code or other state law," and provides that operating a game room under a permit issued by a county in accordance with the subchapter is not a defense to prosecution under Chapter 47 of the Texas Penal Code. Id. § 234.140 (West 2023).